2018 CONVENTION SCHEDULE

June 13th, 2018

Posted in:

2018 CONVENTION SCHEDULE

 

WEDNESDAY

6 p.m. Executive Board Meeting

7 p.m. Staff Planning Sessions

 

 

THURSDAY (All committees to have reports prepared by 3 p.m.)

8 a.m. – 5 p.m. Registration – Lake Oahe Lobby

9 a.m. – 3 p.m. Committee Sessions

• Credentials – Lewis and Clark B

• Site Selection – Amphitheatre I

• Platform – Lake Francis Case

• Resolutions – Lake Sharpe A

• Rules – Lewis and Clark A

• Training by Delve Communications from Jeff Berkowitz – Amphitheater II

• Training by Advertising Arts from Matt Bonacker – Lake Sharpe B

3 p.m. Coffee Break sponsored by Hy-Vee

3:30 p.m. Convention convenes for the following business: – Gallery A

• Election of temporary convention chairman and temporary secretary

• Adoption of the Report of the Credentials Committee

• Adoption of the Report of the Rules Committee

• Election of permanent convention chairman and secretary

• Adoption of the convention schedule

5 p.m. Convention Adjourns until 9 a.m. Friday

6 p.m. Stanley and Hughes County GOP Hosted Dinner at Fischers Lilly Park in Fort Pierre

9 p.m. Hospitality Suites

 

 

FRIDAY (No Committees - Just Convention Sessions to approve Resolutions and Platform)

8 a.m. – 5 p.m. Registration – Lake Oahe Lobby

8 a.m. Constitutional Breakfast with Statewide Constitutional Officers and Candidates hosted by Americans for Prosperity – Grand Galleria

9 a.m. – Noon Convention reconvenes to consider Platform and Resolutions – Grand Galleria

10 a.m. Coffee Break Sponsored by Black Hills Energy

Noon Congressional Luncheon with Guest Speaker, US Senator John Thune and Congressional Nominee Dusty Johnson
hosted by POET – Grand Galleria

1 p.m. General Session – Grand Galleria

3 p.m. Coffee Break sponsored by South Dakota Medical Association

3:30 p.m. General Session – Grand Galleria

4:00 p.m. End of debate and amendments on platform and resolutions - votes will be taken on all pending motions or resolutions—
any resolution not yet considered will not be voted upon

5 p.m. Convention adjourns until 10am Saturday

6 p.m. Governor’s Reception and Dinner sponsored by Jack Links at Ramkota

9 p.m. Hospitality Suites hosted by Statewide Candidates at Ramkota Hotel

 

 

SATURDAY (Only Candidate Nominations and Site Selection Committee Report)

8 – 10:00 a.m. Early morning coffee service hosted by Woods Fuller

8 – 9:30 a.m. Registration – Lake Oahe Lobby

Registration will close 30 minutes prior to start of convention for Credentials Committee to organize registration

9 a.m. Convention Brunch at Ramkota Free to all paid registered guests hosted by Senator Mike Rounds – Grand Galleria

10 a.m. General Session – Grand Galleria

10 a.m. – noon Late morning coffee service sponsored by May Adam

 

Election of Constitutional Officers

• Lt. Governor • Secretary of State • Treasurer • Auditor • School & Public Lands • Public Utilities Commission • Attorney General

 

Report of Site Selection Committee

Convention Adjourns Sine Die